East Coast Music Awards announce 2023 nominees

ECMA

Classified & The East Pointers lead 2023 East Coast Music Award nominations

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is thrilled to announce the 2023 East Coast Music Award nominees. Classified (NS) and The East Pointers (PEI) lead the pack with six nominations each. Followed closely by Jason Benoit (NL) with five. Coming in with four a piece is David Myles (NB), Madison Violet (CB), Andrew Waite (PEI), and Lisa Leblanc (NB).

A full list of Music Award and Industry Award nominations follows below.

This year, ECMA celebrates a major milestone with the 35th anniversary of the festival, bringing with it the opportunity to shine a spotlight on the past, present, and future of music in Atlantic Canada. Join ECMA this year in the host city of Halifax, NS, as the event lights up the stages with East Coast music from May 3-7, 2023. Further announcements from ECMA, including showcasing artists, conference details, and more will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

Music Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadien ou afro-canadienne de l’année
Aquakultre
Jah’Mila
Maggie Andrew
Owen O’Sound Lee
Zamani Folade

Album of the Year/ Album de l’année
Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite (Self Titled)
Classified – Retrospected
David Myles – It’s Only A Little Loneliness
Fortunate Ones – That Was You and Me
Jason Benoit – TIME TRAVELLER – SIDE A
Kristen Martell – Every Season

Blues Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement blues de l’année
Allen Snow – The Quorum
Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw – When Country Gets The Blues
Mark Riley – PM BLUE
Mike Trask – TV Dinner
Rev. Dave and The Sin Eaters – Beams of Love

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année
Bingly and the Rogues (with The Villains Theatre)
Heather Feather
Matt the Music Man
Pete

Choral Recording of the Year/ Entregistrement choral de l’année
Dr. Zoo Featuring South African Singers Choir – We May Win
Halifax Camerata Singers – Last Evening
Luminos Ensemble – I Am an Island That Dreams
Men of the Deeps – Remember the Miner
Sirens – In Her Image

Classical Composer Of The Year/ Compositeur ou compositrice classique de l’année
Andrew Staniland
Derek Charke
Edward Enman
Grej
Natalie Williams Calhoun

Classical Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement classique de l’année
Andrew Staniland – Reddened by Hammer: Earthquakes & Islands Remixed
Atlantic String Machine – A Single Juniper Post
Duo Concertante – Ecology of Being
Jennifer King – O Mistress Moon (Canadian Edition)
SHHH!! Ensemble – Meanwhile

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année
Carleton Stone – Papercut
David Myles – It’s Only A Little Loneliness
Madison Violet – eleven
Rawlins Cross – Sunrise
The East Pointers – House Of Dreams

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année
La Patente – L’Illusion d’la perfection
Mallory Johnson – Surprise Party
Pretty Archie – Pretty Archie (Self Titled)
Rev. Dave and The Sin Eaters – Beams of Love
Willie Stratton – Drugstore Dreamin’

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de danse de l’année
Alex Byrne – Nothing but a Liar
Bishu – WYGD
Cloverdale & DJ Susan – Talkin
Corey LeRue – IDTYK
PINEO & LOEB – Hope

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année
It Could Be Franky – Edena
Maura Whitman – Introspection
Mear – Soft Chains
Rich Aucoin – Synthetic Season 1
Sparkee – Snack Pack

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folk de l’année
Dylan Menzie – Modern Classic
Fortunate Ones – That Was You and Me
Julie Aubé – Contentement
Kristen Martell – Every Season
Madison Violet – eleven

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year
Caroline Savoie – Bruits blancs
Laurie LeBlanc – Long Weekend
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Pas l’temps d’niaiser
Lisa LeBlanc – Chiac Disco
Plywood Joe – Et les mangeux de baloni
P’tit Belliveau – Un homme et son piano

Global Recording of the Year / Enregistrement global de l’année
Andru Branch & Halfway Tree – Weather the Storm
Jah’Mila – Roots Girl
Jing Xia – The Numinous Journey
Kubasonics – Kubasongs
Vineet Vyas – Satyam

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement groupe de l’année
Fortunate Ones – That Was You and Me
Moira & Claire – I’m not usually this forward but…
Pretty Archie – Pretty Archie(Self Titled)
The East Pointers – House Of Dreams
The Trews – Wanderer

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année
Deantha Edmunds
Gearl
Jason Benoit
Morgan Toney
Silver Wolf Band

Inspirational/Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement inspirant ou gospel de l’année
Dr. Zoo – 20
Elijah MacDougall – The Boy Who Would Be
Keith Mullins – Vets for Healings Song Camp 1
One8tea – Say Amen
Yvette Lorraine – Same Story

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année
Atlantic String Machine – A Single Juniper Post
Florian Hoefner – Desert Bloom
Quilting – Quilting (Self Titled)
Sarah Hagen – Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations
Shannon Quinn – 20 Summers

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année
Behrooz Mihankhah – Lydium
Big Space – In Relation To
Duane Andrews and the Hot Club of Conception Bay – Djangology
Florian Hoefner – Desert Bloom
JOYFULTALK – Familiar Science

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année
Dali Van Gogh – New Blood, Old Wounds
Electric Spoonful – 2 Poor 4 a Two Four
Red Usurper – Abandon
Swimming – That’s OK
TRUCE. – Unentitled

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année
Caroline Savoie – Bruits blancs
Lisa LeBlanc – Chiac Disco
Maura Whitman – Introspective
The East Pointers – House Of Dreams
Yvette Lorraine – Same Story

R&B / Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/soul de l’année
Aquakultre – Don’t Trip
Boy T – Ride Your Name
DEE HERNANDEZ – Remember Those Days
JRDN – Red Eye
Nicole Ariana – Crybaby

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rap/hip-hop de l’année
Albert Dalton – If I Can’t Have It
City Natives – The People of the Dawn
Classified – Retrospected
Owen O’Sound Lee – 235
Reggie Morales – Regicide

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Étoiles de demain de l’année
Daniel James McFadyen – Hot Sun
Dylan Menzie – A Piece of Me
Isabella Samson – Love Takes You Home
Marian – Astral Plane
Moira & Claire – South Shore

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année
Dali Van Gogh – New Blood, Old Wound
Julie & Dany – Julie & Dany (Self Titled)
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Pas l’temps d’niaiser
Motherhood – Winded
Nick Earle – No More Hiding
The Trews – Wanderer

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklorique/traditionnel de l’année
Gina Burgess – ISNOW
Jing Xia – The Numinous Journey
Kubasonics – Kubasongs
Les Fireflies – Day by Day
Shane Pendergast – The House Before the Bridge

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Artiste Solo de l’année
Adam Baldwin – Concertos & Serenades
David Myles – It’s Only A Little Loneliness
Jason Benoit – TIME TRAVELLER – SIDE A
Lisa LeBlanc – Chiac Disco
Owen O’Sound Lee – 235

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année
Adam Baldwin – “Lighthouse in Little Lorraine”
Andrew Waite – “Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That”
Braden Lam – “Silence feat. Wolf Castle”
Brandon Howard Roy – “Give Me Love”
Daniel James McFadyen – “Hot Sun”

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année
Andrew Waite
Kellie Loder
Madison Violet
Quote the Raven
The East Pointers

TD Fans’ Choice Awards / TD Prix choix du public

TD Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – TD Choix du public
Classified
David Myles
Jason Benoit
Kellie Loder
Lisa LeBlanc
Madison Violet
Neon Dreams
Rich Aucoin
Robert Thomas and the Sessionmen
The East Pointers

TD Fans’ Choice Video of the Year/ Vidéoclip de l’année – TD Choix du public
Andrew Waite – “Full Time, Tryin’ 2 Luv” (Director: Brendan Henry)
Braden Lam – “don’t let go (Chapter 1 of 2)” (Directors: Tim Mombourquette, Braden Lam)
Classified – “Accept It (Retrospected)” (Directors: The Boyd Brothers)
Dave Sampson – “All My Friends” (Directors: Ryker Titus, Andy Hines)
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – “Safe to Say” (Directors: Katrine Noël, Kevin McIntyre)
Moira & Claire – “Delaney’s Dad” (Director: Ray Antonison)
Neon Dreams – “ITS ALL GOOD” (Directors: Dan Lewis Cole,Frank Kadillac)
Nicole Ariana – “Master of Denial” (Directors: Griffin O’Toole, Brendan Lyle (MooseCanFly))
PINEO & LOEB – “Attached 2 U” (Director: Gee Clarke)
The East Pointers – “Save Your Lonely” (Director: Lucas Eastmure)

Industry Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de l’industrie

Artist Innovator of the Year / Artiste Innovateur ou artiste Innovatrice de l’année
Carolina East
Classified
Dr. Zoo
Hillary Ladd
Jason Benoit

Company of the Year/ Compagnie de l’année
Atlantic Music
East Track Mind
Jones & Co
Lawnya Vawnya
Sound of Pop

Event of the Year/Événement de l’année
Cloggeroo – The Island Folk Festival
Lawnya Vawnya 12
TD Halifax Jazz Festival
The Jibfest Weekender
The Smokey Sessions Songwriters’ Circle

Industry Innovator of the Year / Innovateur ou innovatrice de l’année dans l’industrie
Cartermusic Presents
East Track Mind
Eirinn Fraser
Rozalind MacPhail
Secret Key Media

Live Sound Engineer of the Year/ Ingénieur ou ingénieure de son de l’année pour un spectacle
Evan Cormier
John Ellingbo
Kyle Gallagher
Michelle Lacour
Peter Green
Steve Everett

Artist Management Of The Year/ Gérant(E), Maison de gérance de l’année
Derrick Sturge, Pharos Music Inc.
Faye WilliamsWood
Mary Beth Waldram
Todd Mercer

Media Person Of The Year/ Représentant ou représentante des médias de l’année
Doug Gallant
Greg Smith
Heidi-Lyn O’Connor
Katie Kelly
Richard Lann

Producer Of The Year/ Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de l’année
Chris Kirby
Classified
Clint Curtis
Corey LeRue
Mark Howard

Studio Engineer of the Year/ Ingénieur ou ingénieure de studio de l’année
Scott Ferguson
Stonehouse Sound
Future Dad
Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
Chris Iannetti
Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the Year/ Studio de l’année
Future Dad
Iannetti Recording
Lakewind Sound Studios
Scott Ferguson
Stonehouse Sound

Venue of the Year / Salle de spectacle de l’année
Broken Record Bar & Music Room
First Light Center For Performance & Creativity
The Carleton
The Ship Pub
Under The Spire Music Festival: Historic St. Mary’s

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année
Cecil Johnson
HARMZ
Jamie Miller

You must be logged in to post a comment Login