2022 Canadian Folk Music Awards announce hybrid performance schedule

The Canadian Folk Music Awards are setting the stage for their triumphant return by announcing the 2022 CFMA performance schedule for their upcoming festivities in Charlottetown.

In a first for the event, the CFMA are offering their first hybridized celebration; which will allow audiences to connect directly to the festivities from across the province of Prince Edward Island and the country.

“I am proud that 2022 will see the CFMAs return, safely and with great care, to in-person shows,” said CFMA co-president, Graham Lindsey. “We will combine live and virtual performances in our free live stream of all events to ensure everyone unable to travel to PEI feels part of the event.”

In addition to the two nights of awards presentations on April 1 and April 2, that will be hosted by Twin Flame’s Chelsey June and singer-songwriter, Benoit Bourque, two additional Spotlight Showcases will feature 2022 CFMA nominee performers. Songs and Stories will spotlight six outstanding English, French and Indigenous songwriters from across Canada, on March 31; while Tradworks on April 2 will feature four incredible groups performing Celtic, Québecois, English, Appalachian, and Canadian mountain music.

Both the Awards and the artist showcases will take place in-person at The Guild in Charlottetown; while those who are unable to attend in person will be able to view the stream via CFMA’s website, folkawards.ca (EN), and prixfolk.ca (FR), on Facebook and CFMA’s Youtube channel.

For tickets to the in-person events and to see the list of the 2022 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees, please make sure to visit folkawards.ca for more information.

Here is your CFMA 2022 Awards Performance schedule:

Songs and Stories (Songwriters Nominee Showcase)
Thursday, March 31 @ 7:30 PM (AT)

David Laronde (ON)
David Leask (ON)
Guillaume Beaulac (QC)
Phyllis Sinclair (AB)
Émilie Landry (NB)
Rick Fines (ON)

Awards Concert Show (Night 1)
Friday, April 1 @ 7:30 PM (AT)

The Fugitives (BC)
Élage Diouf (QC)
Nicolas Boulerice (QC)
Rob Lutes (QC)
Polky (ON)
Twin Flames (ON)

Tradworks (Traditional Music Nominee Showcase)
Saturday April 2 @ 1:30 PM (AT)

Bùmarang (QC)
Grosse Isle (QC)
The Wardens (AB)
Rosier (QC)

Awards Concert Show (Night 2)
Saturday, April 2 @ 7:30 PM (AT)

Dana Sipos (BC)
Eliana Cuevas (ON)
Morgan Toney (NS)
Bouches Bées (QC)
Ian Tamblyn (ON)
Alicia Toner (PE)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login