Manifesto Festival announces Discovery Series August 9-14

Manifesto Festival of Community & Culture presented by Aurora and Vancity Community Investment Bank recently announced this year’s Manifesto Discovery Series to take place from August 9-14. Taking place across multiple Toronto venues and DIY spaces, the series offers an opportunity for promoters, agencies, record labels and local organizations to celebrate community and culture through music, comedy, visual arts, dance and more leading up to the free concert at Nathan Phillips Square with headliner Chronnix, August 17. Joining the main stage performance is UK rapper, poet and activist Akala, stay tuned for the full line up.

The Manifesto Discovery Series will feature a variety of genre-spanning artists including Drezus, LIZA, Junia-T, and so much more.

In addition to the many musical performers, the Series will also host The MRSOE (Most Races Show on Earth) comedy show. Bringing diverse comedians and audiences together. Featuring stand-up performance by the critically acclaimed comedian, singer, songwriter, podcast host and chef ‘Big Norm’, the comedian has shared the stage with Russel Peters, Micheal Blackson, Lunelle Ghost Face Killa, School Boy Q, Machel Montano, Chronnix and Jhene Aiko.

Full Discovery Series Schedule:

Thursday, August 9

Blue Crane Agency x Pirates Blend x Bandbox
Showcase
Drake Underground
Artists: LIZA, Haleek Maul, Junia-T the Studio Monk, Terrell Morris + a surprise 2018 Polaris nominated special guest
Host DJ: DJ Loqenz
Time: 9pm – 1am

Friday, August 10

UNCDTNL presents
SUNSHINE
Superwonder Gallery
(all female showcase of African and Caribbean origin)
Artists: Staasia Daniels, Vanessa Lu, DijahSB, Charmie, Tamara Madison, Durreyl, ZENE
Hosted by: Cheffy
Time: 8pm – 2am

MRSOE! Comedy Show
The Comedy Bar
Comedians: Dom Pare, Big Norm, Nick Reynoldson, Marito Antonio Lopez, Patrick Haye, Cassie Cao
Time: 10:30pm – 2am

Saturday, August 11

RPM 2-Year Anniversary
& Mixtape Release
The Rootdown (225 Geary Ave.)
Artists: DJ NDN, Drezus, Ziibiwan, Obuxum, DATU
DJ Sets: Wolf Saga
+ special surprise guests
Time: 9pm – 2am
Tickets: picatic.com/RPM

Sunday, August 12

SNTRK6
SoSo Food Club
Presenting partners: Sampler Café, CDR, Subtle Blend, Beat Academy, The Build
Time: Sampler Café (2-5pm) / Beat Academy Producer Tribute (5-7pm) / Producer Showcasing (7-midnight)

Monday, August 13

Remix Showcase
Drake Underground
Artists: LIZA and more
Time: 7pm – 10pm (early show)

StayOutLate
presents MIDNIGHT CLUB III
Drake Underground
Artists: TBA
Time: 10:30pm – 1:00am

Share this:

You must be logged in to post a comment Login