Live Music Industry Awards winners announced

Canadian Music Week 2016 saw the inaugural Live Music Industry Awards take place at the Sheraton Center Toronto Hotel Saturday May 7th. Celebrating the professionals who work tirelessly behind the scenes to make live music the awards ceremony saw venues, talent buyers, tour managers and others recognized for the work they do.

Winners included Wayhome Music & Arts Festival for the New Kid On the Block award (anyone who attended last year’s even will vouch for the well deservedness of this), ALESSIA CARA for Breakthrough Touring Artist of the Year and the Music City of the Year awards going to Montreal domestically and Austin, Texas internationally.

LIVE MUSIC INDUSTRY AWARDS NOMINEES * Winners are in bold

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR* PRESENTED BY MEDTECH WRISTBANDS

GLASTONBURY (UK)
BESTIVAL (UK)
LATITUDE FESTIVAL (UK)
T IN THE PARK (UK/SCOTLAND)
ELECTRIC PICNIC (IRELAND)

NEW KID ON THE BLOCK (BEST NEW FESTIVAL)

WAYHOME MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – ORO MEDONTE)
FIELD TRIP MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – TORONTO)
FVDED IN THE PARK (BC – SURREY)
INTERSTELLAR RODEO (AB AND MB)
TURF – TORONTO URBAN ROOTS FEST (ON – TORONTO)

FAMILY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

FIELD TRIP MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – TORONTO)
HILLSIDE FESTIVAL (ON – GUELPH)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG)
CALGARY FOLK FESTIVAL – (AB – CALGARY)
HALIFAX INTERNATIONAL BUSKER FESTIVAL (NS – HALIFAX)

SMALL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6000 AND UNDER)

HILLSIDE FESTIVAL (ON – GUELPH)
CBC FESTIVAL (ON- TORONTO)
INTERSTELLAR RODEO (AB AND MB)
EVOLVE FESTIVAL (NS – ANTIGONOSH)
WOLFE ISLAND MUSIC FESTIVAL (ON – KINGSTON)

MEDIUM FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6001-15,000)

FIELD TRIP MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – TORONTO)
SHAMBHALA MUSIC FESTIVAL (BC – SALMON RIVER RANCH)
SONIC BOOM (AB – EDMONTON)
TURF – TORONTO URBAN ROOTS FEST (ON – TORONTO)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG)

MAJOR FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR* PRESENTED BY SIRIUSXM

BOOTS & HEARTS (ON – ORO MEDONTE)
OSHEAGA MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (QC – MONTREAL)
RBC BLUESFEST (ON- OTTAWA)
SQUAMISH VALLEY MUSIC FESTIVAL (BC – SQUAMISH)
WAYHOME MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – ORO MEDONTE)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

FESTIVAL D’ETE DE QUEBEC (QC – QUEBEC CITY)
LUMINATO FESTIVAL (ON – TORONTO)
CITY FOLK ( ON – OTTAWA)
VANCOUVER JAZZ FESTIVAL (BC – VANCOUVER)
CALGARY FOLK FESTIVAL (AB – CALGARY)

GREEN OPERATIONS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR *PRESENTED BY STAGELINE

HILLSIDE FESTIVAL (ON – GUELPH)
OSHEAGA MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL ( QC – MONTREAL)
PIKNIC ELECTRONIK (QC – MONTREAL)
RBC BLUESFEST (ON – OTTAWA)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG)

BEST TEAMWORK IN AN ARENA

AIR CANADA CENTRE (ON – TORONTO)
BELL CENTRE (QC – MONTREAL)
BUDWEISER GARDENS (ON – LONDON)
REXALL PLACE (AB – EDMONTON)
ROGERS ARENA (BC – VANCOUVER)

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SOFT SEAT THEATRE/PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

JACK SINGER CONCERT HALL ( AB – CALGARY)
MASSEY HALL (ON – TORONTO)
ORPHEUM THEATRE (BC – VANCOUVER)
PLACE DES ARTS (QC – MONTREAL)
SONY CENTRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (ON – TORONTO)

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MAJOR CLUB (1000+CAP)

COMMODORE BALLROOM (BC – VANCOUVER)
DANFORTH MUSIC HALL (ON – TORONTO)
LONDON MUSIC HALL (ON – LONDON)
METROPOLIS (QC – MONTREAL)
PHOENIX CONCERT THEATRE (ON – TORONTO)

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MEDIUM CLUB (300-999 CAP)

HORSESHOE TAVERN (ON – TORONTO)
MARQUEE BEER MARKET (AB – CALGARY)
CORONA THEATRE (QC – MONTREAL)
MOD CLUB (ON – TORONTO)
VENUE (BC – VANCOUVER)

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SMALL CLUB OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 300)

CARLETON MUSIC BAR & GRILL (NS – HALIFAX)
PARK THEATRE WINNIPEG (MB – WINNIPEG)
PETIT CAMPUS (QC – MONTREAL)
THE DRAKE UNDERGROUND (ON – TORONTO)
FOX CABARET (BC – VANCOUVER)

AGENT OF THE YEAR (CANADA) *PRESENTED BY LIVE NATION

ADAM COUNTRYMAN (UNITED TALENT AGENCY)
JEFF CRAIB (FELDMAN AGENCY)
JULIEN PAQUIN (PAQUIN ARTISTS AGENCY)
ROB ZIFARELLI (UNITED TALENT AGENCY)
TOM KEMP (FELDMAN AGENCY)

MANAGER OF THE YEAR * PRESENTED BY AIR CANADA CENTRE

JOEL CARRIERE (BEDLAM MUSIC MANAGEMENT)
OLIVER EL KHATIB (OVO)
RON KITCHENER (RGK ENTERTAINMENT)
SHAUNA DE CARTIER AND HELEN BRITTON (SIX SHOOTER)
TONY SAL AND AMIR ESMAILIAN (XO/SAL & CO)

ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR (TOUR MANAGER)

DAVE GARDINER (THE ARKELLS AND MORE)
DONNY COOPER (THE SHEEPDOGS AND MORE)
DOUG MCKENDRICK (DEAN BRODY AND MORE)
KAREN “KEEKS” WEIGOLD (JULY TALK AND MORE)
LOUISA KEY (THE TRAGICALLY HIP AND MORE)

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR (FESTIVAL/CONCERT) * PRESENTED BY ACCESS EVENT SOLUTIONS

DAVE FORTUNE (PEMBERTON MUSIC FESTIVAL AND MORE)
DUNCAN BLAIR (EVENKO – OSHEAGA AND MORE)
LARRY FITZPATRICK (LIVE NATION)
LINA BEAUDIN (NORDEST)
VANESSA ARSCOTT (PLAN V/WAYHOME AND MORE)

CANADIAN INDEPENDENT REGIONAL PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

EMBRACE PRESENTS (ON – TORONTO)
BLUE SKIES TURN BLACK (ON – MONTREAL)
COLLECTIVE CONCERTS (ON – TORONTO)
SONIC CONCERTS (NB/NS)
TIMBRE CONCERTS (BC – VANCOUVER)

CANADIAN FESTIVAL BUYER OF THE YEAR

ADAM GILL/ EMBRACE (ON – TORONTO)
ERIK HOFFMAN/LIVE NATION (BC – VANCOUVER)
NICK FARKAS AND TEAM EVENKO/EVENKO (QC – MONTREAL)
LOUIS BELLAVANCE/FESTIVAL D’ETE DE QUEBEC (QC – QUEBEC CITY)
MARK MONAHAN/ OTTAWA BLUESFEST (ON – OTTAWA)

A/V PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

CHRISTIE LITES
KIAN CONCERT SOUND SERVICES LTD
METALWORKS
SOLOTECH CANADA
WESTBURY NATIONAL

BRAND/MUSIC PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

AMEX FRONT OF THE LINE
JIM BEAM MAKE HISTORY
MOLSON CANADIAN #THISISLIVE
REDBULL SOUND SELECT
TD MUSIC ACCESS

BREAKTHROUGH TOURING ARTIST OF THE YEAR* PRESENTED BY SLAIGHT MUSIC

ALESSIA CARA
DEAR ROUGE
JULY TALK
SCOTT HELMAN
TIM HICKS

MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR (INTERNATIONAL)

AUSTIN, TX (USA)
BERLIN, GERMANY (GERMANY)
LONDON, ENGLAND (UNITED KINGDOM)
NASHVILLE, TN (USA)
NEW YORK, NY (USA)

MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR (CANADIAN)

CALGARY
MONTREAL
OTTAWA
TORONTO
VANCOUVER

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

2016 LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT

BLUE RODEO

2016 INTERNATIONAL AGENT OF THE YEAR

NEIL WARNOCK, HEAD OF MUSIC WORLDWIDE, UNITED TALENT AGENCY

2016 LICENSED TO PLAY AWARD PRESENTED BY SOCAN

HARBOURFRONT CENTRE

Share this:

You must be logged in to post a comment Login